NARI LEES

Training in dance with Perth City Ballet, Graduate College of Dance and WAAPA and performing throughout Australia and oversee. Nari works within a community and independent arts framework drawing on conceptualism, narrative therapy, live and visual art to forge a series of performative and interactive works that constructs a visual critique around environmental, societal and individual health and wellbeing.

CONTACT

E shoonarts@gmail.com

 

CHOREOGRAPHIES

Waterways | Film Installation interation, with community participants performing for opening at Vancouver Arts Centre, Albany WA | 1/20

Waterways | Live Art/Film/Improvisational community dance theatre iteration at Denmark Arts, Brave New Works #26, Denmark WA | 11/19

Waterways | Improvisational on-site community dance iteration for Global Water Dances at Ocean Beach Sandbar, Denmark WA | 06/19
Surface | Dance installation work for Surface Exhibition at Buttery Factory Studios, Denmark WA | 04/19

Earthlings | Activating public spaces series at Denmark Arts Brave New Works #25, Nannup Music Festival & Denmark Arts Markets, Denmark & Nannup WA | 10/18, 03/19, 04/19
Soapy Stories | Interactive audience/artist devised film installation work at Denmark Arts Brave New Works #25, Denmark WA | 10/18
Plastic Fish | Live Art/Film/Sculpture/Improvisational movement work at Green Skills, Art Not Waste Festival & Carbon Element, contemporary dance showcase, Denmark WA | 03/18, 04/19
Waterways | Live Art/Film/Improvisational dance work for Creative Development Showing at Denmark Arts Brave New Works #24, Denmark WA | 10/17
Judgement of Paris | Collaborative (Avril Steyl, Dr Georg Corall, Patricia Alessi) baroque dance works at Festival of Voice | 06/17
Renaissance Dance with Sarabande Ensemble | Collaborative (Avril Steyl & Saraband Ensemble) community renaissance dance works at Butter Factory Studios | 06/12, 06/13 & 06/14

Wild Conversations | Improvisational community dance work for Ausdance Future Landings presented at Denmark Arts Brave New Works #18, Denmark WA | 04/11
Family of Clay | Collaborative (Prudence James) activating public space work at Denmark Arts Markets, Nannup & Fairbridge Festivals, Denmark Nannup & Pinjarra WA | 1/11 & 3/11

Facade | Dance installation work for artists Robyn Lees & Hylmie Van Melle, Facade Exhibition at Buttery Factory Studios & Strut's Shortcuts Season, Denmark & Perth WA | 05/09 & 09/10

Leaving My Family | Dance installation work for requiem of friend Paul Doquile at Denmark Centre for Sustainability, Denmark WA | 03/10
MovMENt | Collaborative (Annette Carmichael) community dance work, produced & devised by Paul Doquile at Brave New Works #17, Denmark WA | 04/10
Worm in a Bottle | Collaborative (Annette Carmichael & Amy Hastie) dance work for Mandala CD Launch, Denmark WA | 01/10
La Petite Serene | Roving community dance installation work at Denmark Festival of Voice & Brave New Works #17 | 06/08 & 04/09
Sign It | Collaborative (Annette Carmichael) community dance work at Denmark Arts Brave New Works #17, Denmark WA | 04/09
Librarian Of Basra | Collaborative (Paul Doquile & The Lonely Brothers) theatre work at Bookweek Albany Library, Fairbridge & Darwin Festivals, Albany & Pinjarra WA, Darwin NT | 08/07 & 04/08

Mercurial | Community dance work at Denmark Arts Brave New Works #16, Denmark WA | 04/08
Flock Of Gulls | Community dance work for Xave Brown's CD Launch at Denmark Arts Brave New Works #16, Denmark WA | 04/08
Promenade | Collaborative (Prudence James) activating public spaces work at Pulse Regional Conference & Vase Winery, Denmark & Vasse WA | 06/07 & 02/08
Trimark African Dance | Collaborative (Amy Hastie) community African dance works at Denmark Arts Brave New Works #16 & Denmark Arts Markets, Denmark WA | 04/07 & 01/08

Identity | Collaborative (Paul Doquile) community youth theatre work at Denmark Arts Brave New Works #15, Denmark WA | 04/07
So Hush | Collaborative (Paul Doquile) activating public space work at Denmark Arts Markets, Denmark WA | 01/07
Oil & Water | Collaborative (Paul Doquile) community youth theatre work at Denmark Arts Brave New Works #14, Denmark WA | 04/06
Ben Wear | Collaborative (Sarisen & Paul Doquile) community theatre work at Great Southern Wearable Art Festival, Denmark WA | 02/06
Snuggle Pot & Cuddle Pie | Collaborative (Noelene Hewitt) community dance work at Serendipity Dance Concert, Denmark WA | 11/04
Family Feud | Collaborative (Ivor Bell) community dance work at Denmark Arts Brave New Works #12, Denmark WA | 04/04
Splice | Community dance work at Denmark Arts Brave New Works #11, Denmark WA | 04/03
Elementals | Collaborative (Prudence James) activating public spaces work at West Cape Howe Winery, Denmark WA | 01/03
Solar | Collaborative (Chris Hewitt) community dance work at Denmark Arts Brave New Works #11, Denmark WA | 04/02
Death Path | Dance work at Edith Cowan, Perth WA | 2/99

Squares | Dance work winning choreography prize at Royal Academy of Dancing Comp, Perth WA. | 06/99

 

PERFORMANCE/WORK EXPERIENCE


Travelled to the UK with Perth City Ballet as a soloist for their 1994 tour, performing at the Edinburgh Playhouse, Wembley Theatre, Winter Garden Blackpool, Swansea Grand Theatre, Oxford New Theatre
Danced with Steps Youth Dance Company in 1995
Won Dancer of the Festival for the Royal Academy of Dance Bursary Perth in 1999
Performed with the Perth Symphony Orchestra in 1999
Worked with Lucette and Alan Alder as the Sugar Plum Fairy, performed at His Majesty's Theatre in 2000

Teaching since 1996; technique, improvisation & choreography dance with Perth's Academy of Dance and Performance, Denmark's Serendipity School of Dance, Southern Edge Arts, Denmark and Albany Senior High Schools and SHOON Healthy Art
Soloist for Chrissi Parrot's regional work 'Tarrididdle” at Pulse: 2007 Regional Arts Conference
Participated in Carol Brown's 'Wired In Space' PICA in 2007

Artist Director of Denmark’s regional community arts festival Brave New Works #17, 2009
Worked with PVI Collective on Deviator Tour, Albany 2019                                                                                 

Performed at the Nannup, Fairbridge, Armadale, & Darwin Festivals
Also worked with Jacob Lehrer, Aimee Smith, Rebecca Bradley, Cara Phillips, Anne Sorrenson, Micheal Hemmings, Lena Grayson, Sarah Hunter, Annette Carmichael, Robert Castiglione, Sym Parr, Fiona Toilette, Chris Hewitt, Paul Doquile, Dave Nile, Andre & Avril Steyl, Douglas Walker, Dr Georg Corall, Patricia Alessi, Steve Berrick, Steve Buckles, Alex McEwen, Terrance Smith, Peter Keelan, Dave Rastrick, James Gentle, Xave Brown, Jeremy Von Kobra.

 

EDUCATION

Perth City Ballet
Graduate College of Dance
WAAPA, Dance
Friends in Yoga, Yoga Teacher Qualification
Great Southern Tafe, Massage Therapy

Shoon Logo.jpg